Narsee Monjee Management Aptitude Test (NMAT)
  • Type : National
  • Language : English
  • Format : Online & Offline
  • Fees : Test Registration (Early) INR 1600 + applicable taxes Test Registration (Late) INR 2000 + applicable taxes Retake INR 1600 + applicable taxes Reschedule INR 1000 + applicable taxes Additional Score Reports (beyond first seven) INR 200 / Score Report + applicable taxes

Overview

NMIMS Management Aptitude Test (NMAT) is a gateway to a large number of reputed MBA colleges across the country, including Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies. It is an online test, which is conducted in several Indian cities. There are few special features, which make the NMAT different from other MBA entrance exams. It has a 75-day Testing Window in which the students can book a test slot. In a given year, students can give the exam thrice. From this year onwards other B-schools like, Alliance University, VIT University, Thapar School of Management, ICFAI Business School (IBS) and Shoolini University will also accept NMAT scores.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidate must be a graduate with 50% marks or equivalent CGPA in first attempt.

Exam Pattern

Section                No.of Questions      Allotted Time
Language Skills            32                     22 minutes
Quantitative Skills         48                     60 minutes
Logical Reasoning         40                     38 minutes

Syllabus

Language Skills: 

Reading Comprehension

Passages

Poems

Synonyms

Anonyms

Dictionary meanings of different words,

Syntax, and correct grammar

Language usage and their rules

                   Quantitative Skills, Data Interpretation & DS

Arithmetic

Algebra

Trigonometry

2D and 3D Geometry, and Statistic.

Line graph

Bar graph

Tables

Pie chart.

Logical Reasoning:

Coding & Decoding,

Strong Arguments and Weak Arguments,

Series,

Family tree,

Multi-dimensional arrangements,

Puzzles

Fees

Test Registration (Early) INR 1600 + applicable taxes Test Registration (Late) INR 2000 + applicable taxes Retake INR 1600 + applicable taxes Reschedule INR 1000 + applicable taxes Additional Score Reports (beyond first seven) INR 200 / Score Report + applicable taxes

Application Details

View Official Website For More details http://www.nmat.org.in/